window.lintrk('track', { conversion_id: 5239634 });
 

Crypto For The Culture PRIVACY POLICY

Crypto For the Culture is brought to you by Crypto Tutors

___________________

 

(Last updated September 5th, 2021) 

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY

 

Crypto For The Culture respects every User's privacy, and we are committed to being transparent with you about how we handle personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how Cryptotutors collects, shares, and uses personal data you provide to us when you use the Cryptotutors Platform or otherwise interact with us. We also offered some sections for you to learn how you can exercise your privacy rights and choices.

 

The Cryptotutors Platform is designed to allow Creators to build, design, publish, and sell courses, Coaching, and other services to their Students. This Privacy Policy applies when you access or use the services and tools offered through our Platform ("Cryptotutors Services") or otherwise interact with us. Our Terms of Use also govern your access to our Platform and use of Cryptotutors Services. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy can be found in our Terms of Use.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing our Platform and using the Cryptotutors Services. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@cryptotutors.com

 

  1. Overview 

 

Welcome to the Cryptotutors website and Services.

 

Cryptotutors ("we," "us," or "Our") respects the privacy rights of its users and understands the importance of protecting and handling Information collected about you under both the law and best practice. This Privacy Notice has been composed for providing you with the Information that you are entitled to the California Consumer Privacy Act CCPA and the Nevada Privacy Laws.

 

This Privacy Policy and statement is created to explain to you how we (www.Cryptotutors.com, or one of our other website and Platform) collect your data, how we process them, how we secure them, how we might share them as regards to providing our services and how we store them. This Privacy Statement also describes what right you have regarding your data, how you give your consent, and how you withdraw your consent. 


 

  1. Overview

  2. Acceptance And Use

  3. Who We are

  4. Summary of Personal Information and Use

  5. Purposes of Data Collection

  6. Data Protection Principles

  7. Types Of Data We Collect From You

  8. Non-Personal Information

  9. Categories Of Information Collected

  10. Information Collected Through Technology

  11. How We Use Your Data

  12. Remarketing On The Website And Services

  13. Google Adwords

  14. With Whom We Share Your Data

  15. Do Not Track

  16. Interest-Based Advertising Technologies

  17. Data Subjects

  18. Your Data Protection Rights

  19. Our Policy Towards Children

  20. Third-Party Site And Links

  21. California / Delaware Do Not Track Disclosures

  22. Data Security

  23. Terms and Conditions

  24. Jurisdiction

  25. Changes to our Privacy Policy

  26. Contact Us


 

  1. Acceptance And Use

 

This privacy policy covers Cryptotutors and its subsidiaries, including (collectively, "Cryptotutors we, us, or our). Using our website, you signify acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy, which is considered your official consent to process your personal Information, your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal Information as described further below. We may request you to provide additional disclosures or Information about the data processing practices of specific Services. These notices may supplement or clarify our privacy practices or provide you with other choices about how we process your data.

 

Suppose you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy. In that case, you should immediately discontinue access or use of the Cryptotutors website and its related services.

 

  1. Who We are

 

Cryptotutors will provide access to Cryptocurrency introductory & education Services to which you subscribe or purchase on the website (the "Purchased Services"). We offer courses on how to invest in a cryptocurrency product.

 

  1. Summary of Personal Information and Use

 

We may collect or obtain Personal Data about you, and this Information may be stored or processed within the U.S Region through the following methods: 

 

  • directly from you (e.g., where you contact us); in the course of our relationship with you (e.g., if you register for an account or make a purchase); 

  • when you visit our website; when you sign-in or sign up to use any part of the Services; 

 

We may also receive Personal Information about you from third parties.

 

  1. Purposes of Data Collection

 

For data collection methods as described by Cryptotutors in this privacy statement, the following examples of uses of this Personal Information may be used for:

 

  • Provision of Services to you

  • Offering and Improving the website

  • Surveys

  • Communication

  • Advertising

  • User Engagement

  • Marketing

  • Lead Generation

  • Headline Sponsors 

  • Legal Compliance

 

  1. Data Protection Principles

 

We collect, process, and use personal data (under the definitions of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) to provide our services. Personal data means any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, such as name, email, address, telephone number, any form of identification number, or one or more factors specific to you or your beneficiary's identity.

 

We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will ensure that personal data is:

 

  • Used lawfully, fairly, and transparently;

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;

  • Accurate and kept up to date;

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;

 

  1. Types Of Data We Collect From You

 

We receive personal Information about you that you give to us, that we collect from your use of our Site and registration pages, and that we obtain from other sources. We only collect personal information that we need and relevant for the purposes for which we intend to use it.

 

  1. Personal Identifiable Information (PII). We acquire PII that may include, in specific contexts, your Full name, location, username, password, phone number, and email.

  2. Sensitive PII: Information about the transactions you make on our Services. 

  3. Creator Payment Information. If you're using Cryptotutors's Native Payment Gateways, you'll need to link your payment account to our Platform to complete your purchase. By connecting your account, Cryptotutors will receive certain payment-related Information about you, including your payment card type and last four digits, postal code, country of origin, payment expiration date, and any email address associated with the payment type. Further, we will collect certain personal information for tax purposes. This tax information may include your full name, address, and registration number. 

  4. Student Payment Information. To purchase on our Platform, you'll need to provide us with certain personal Information, such as your name, email address, and other Information during your purchase. You may also need to offer payment-related details directly to our third-party payment processors.

  5. Third Party-Payment Processors. We use third-party payment processors to process payments via the Cryptotutors website. For payments processed via Cryptotutors Native Gateways, the third-party processor enable us access to Information related to the payment status of your account; this Information includes your payment card type and last four digits, payment expiration date, zip code, approximate location based on IP address, country of origin, and any email address associated with the payment type. For security purposes, Cryptotutors does not collect or receive any sensitive payment information, such as your complete card number or authentication data. For additional Information about how your payment information is processed and stored, we advise you to review the applicable payment processor's Privacy Policy.

  6. Participation in Creator Content. When you purchase a course, Coaching service, or other Creator Content, Cryptotutors will collect personal data relating to your enrollment in the Creator Content, such as courses enrolled in, quiz results, lecture progress, and certifications.

  7. Third-Party Integrations. We enable third-party services integrations via our website (such as Facebook and Zoom). The Information you allow Cryptotutors to access varies by service. It is affected by the privacy settings you and those you are connected with establish while using such services. Third-party services are operated, controlled, and maintained by third parties not operated, controlled, or supported by Cryptotutors. For additional Information about how your data is processed and stored, we advise you to review the applicable third-party Privacy Policy.

  8. Correspondence: You may choose to provide us with additional personal Information. For example, we may collect your name, email address, and other personal Information when you fill out a survey, participate in a Cryptotutors-sponsored contest or promotion, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.

 

  1. Non-Personal Information

 

Non-personal Information refers to Information that, by itself, does not identify you as a specific individual (e.g., demographic information or web site visitations). Cryptotutors may collect non-personal data through any of the methods discussed above and automatically through the use of industry-standard technologies described further below.

 

  1. Categories Of Information Collected

 

Cryptotutors may collect personal and non-personal Information about you through the site or social media platforms connected to the Site or its affiliates accessed and used by Cryptotutors. The categories of such Information might include, for example:

 

  • Your name (first, last and middle);

  • Your contact information (e.g., mailing address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, company, job title); 

  • Your login information for the Site (e.g., username, password, security questions, and answers);

  • Your company name and title;

  • Your profession;

  • Your gender;

  • Your electronic signature;

  • Photographic or video image to the extent provided by you to Cryptotutors;

  • Any information you submit to or through the Site or social media platforms connected to the Site, including the results of any questionnaires, surveys, or information requests;

  • Your unique identifiers (e.g., username, Zoom, Facebook handle);

  • Your computer, mobile device, or browser information (e.g., IP address, mobile device ID information, operating system, connection speed, bandwidth, browser type, referring/exit web pages, web page requests, cookie information, hardware attributes, software attributes);

  • Information about and Information found on your pages and accounts with third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, and applications (e.g., Facebook, Zoon, etc.);

  • Usage activity concerning your interactions with the Site and third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, or applications accessed on or through the Site (e.g., how you accessed the Site, where you go when you leave the Site, number of clicks on a page or feature, amount of time spent on the Site or a page and identity of third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers and applications accessed through the Site);

  • Information concerning the type of content that you access or might prefer to access on the Site;

  • Information about third parties that you refer to Cryptotutors (e.g., name, contact information, relationship);

  • The Information outlined in the Site's online account registration, subscriber profile, and subscriber directory forms completed by you;

  • The Information outlined in your course participant or member account and profile with the Site;

  • Your answers to all surveys, submitted on, through, or concerning the Site

 

  1. Information Collected Through Technology

 

While you visit the Cryptotutors Site and decide not to register an account on the website, our website or its third-party service providers may still collect non-personal Information about your use of the website (e.g., Your internet browser, operating system, IP address, connection speed, and the domain name of your internet service provider). The following methods may gather such Information:

 

  1. Cookies. Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of Information stored by your browser on your device's hard drive, which works by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Cryptotutors Site. Cookies do not generally contain any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not taking cookies may make certain features of the Cryptotutors materials unavailable to you.

  2. IP address. You may visit many areas of the Cryptotutors site anonymously without the need to become a registered user. Even in such cases, Cryptotutors may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin services with an internet services provider. Each time you access the Cryptotutors Site and request one of Cryptotutors' pages, the server logs your IP address.

  3. Beacons. Beacons are small pieces of data embedded in web pages and emails. Cryptotutors may use these technical methods in HTML emails that Cryptotutors sends to users to determine whether they have opened those emails or clicked on links in those emails. 

  4. Analytic tools and services. Third parties sometimes offer these, and which track, measure, and generate Information about a website's or program's traffic, sales, audience, and similar Information, and which may be used for various reasons, such as, Information about and Information found on, your pages and accounts with third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers and applications (e.g., Facebook, Zoom, etc.).

 

  1. How We Use Your Data

 

We may use your data for the following purposes:

 

  • Identification and authentication: to register and set you up as a user on our Site;

  • Communicating with you: we use your data to communicate with you (e.g., when we respond to customer support or other inquiry).

  • Improving our services: we use your data to understand how you use our services and improve them. In general, we analyze aggregated data rather than specific user data. However, we may need to study a particular case to address a problem (e.g., a bug that affects only a few accounts).

  • Customizing your experience: we use your data to personalize the service to you. May include remembering your preferences for language or volume or displaying site that you might enjoy, based upon your viewing choices.

  • To ensure network and data security: We process your personal Information to enhance security, monitor and verify identity or service access, combat spam or other malware or security risks, and comply with applicable security laws and regulations. The threat landscape on the internet is continuously evolving, making it more critical than ever to have accurate and up-to-date Information about your use of Cryptotutors Services.

  • Marketing and advertising: we use your data to display ads and send you offers. We may also use your data in delivering third-party advertisements to you. These may include "targeted ads" based upon your activities.

  • Lead generation information may be shared with Headline Sponsors for internal recruitment purposes for sales.

  • Exercising our rights: Where reasonably necessary, we use your data to exercise our legal rights and prevent our service abuse. For example, we may use your data to detect and prevent fraud, spam, or content that violates our service terms.

  • Legal Compliance: we use your data where we are legally required to do so. For example, we may need to gather your data to respond to a subpoena or court order.

  • Protecting your Information: where appropriate, we may anonymize, backup, and delete specific data.

  • For research and development: We process your personal Information to understand better how you use and interact with Cryptotutors' Services. We also use such Information to customize and improve Cryptotutors features and the content and layout of our Site and applications and develop new services.

 

We may use algorithms and other automated means to implement any of the above.

 

  1. Remarketing On The Website And Services

 

If you have provided your consent by accepting Targeting Cookies on the Site, we may use Google AdWords (remarketing and Similar Audience features) and Facebook Ads. You can review the Cryptotutors cookie policy, which includes details on how to customize your cookie settings.

 

  1. Google Adwords

 

Google AdWords enables Google, through the use of cookies, to identify the fact that you have visited the website, remember aspects of your usage of the Site, and combine it with what it knows about your use of another website in the Google ad network.

 

We use these services to advertise to visitors of Google ad network sites who have previously visited our website, or Google deems to have shared interests with visitors to our website. The Google privacy policy covers Google's collection and use of your data. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

 

  1. With Whom We Share Your Data

 

Cryptotutors only shares your personal Information with third parties under the circumstances described below. We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal Information we collect about you for monetary or other valuable consideration.

 

  • Authorized vendors: We may share your data with third-party vendors that help us operate our website, process payments, and deliver our services and also comply with your instructions and our contractual obligations. These include payment processors, content delivery networks (CDNs), cloud-based hosting services, monitoring services, email service providers, quality assurance and testing vendors, fraud and abuse prevention vendors, customer relations management (CRM), vendors

  • Advertising and Analytics Partner: We may share usage data with third-party advertisers, advertisement networks, and analytics providers through cookies and other similar technologies. These third parties may collect Information sent by your computer, browser, or mobile device in response to a request for content, such as unique identifiers, your IP address, or other Information about your computer or device. For more Information on our use of cookies and similar technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  • Headline Sponsors: Headline Sponsors will have access to lead generation information for marketing, sales, and recruitment purposes

  • Business Partners: We sometimes partner with third parties to offer you events, promotions, contests, and other programs. To participate in these offers, you may be required to provide your email address and additional personal Information. We will only share your email address and other personal Information with a business partner when you expressly authorize us to do so.

  • Certain legal obligations: Cryptotutors may be required to disclose personal Information if directed by a court of law or other governmental entities. Without limiting the preceding, we reserve the right to disclose such Information where we have a good faith basis to believe that such action is necessary to: comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government, and law enforcement agencies' requests, protect and defend Cryptotutors's or a third party's rights and property, or the safety of Cryptotutors, our users, our employees, or others, prevent, detect, investigate and take measures against criminal activity, fraud, and misuse or unauthorized use of our Platform and to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies, to the extent permitted by law, we will attempt to give you prior notice before disclosing your Information in response to such a request.

  • With Creators: When you participate in Creator Content, Cryptotutors will share certain personal Information about you ("Student Data") with the Creator to allow the Creator to provide you with their services. Cryptotutors does not disclose any other types of personal Information about Students to Creators. Students assume full responsibility for the disclosure and use of any additional personal details the Student chooses to disclose to any Creator or other users, which at all times shall be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

  • Students and Other Users: When you use Cryptotutors Services to publish Creator Content, the Information contained in your Creator Content will be viewable to users who are given access to your Creator Content. For example, when you post your bio on a sales page, your bio's personal Information will be viewable to persons who visit your sales page.

  • With Integrated Services: When you choose to integrate third-party services with our Platform, your personal Information may be shared with these third parties. We recommend that you read the terms of use and privacy policies of those third-party services to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal Information.

  • With Your Consent: Cryptotutors may send your personal Information to a third party when you consent to do so or in your direction. For example, this may occur when we complete a transaction at your request.

  • With Service Providers: We may share personal Information with vendors, consultants, payment processors, and other service providers that provide us with specific services and unique process information on our behalf. These services may include providing customer support, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, facilitating payment processing, and supporting contests, surveys, and other features offered on our Platform. These service providers are not permitted to use your personal Information for any other purpose, and their use of such personal data will be subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  • With Affiliates: We may share personal Information with our parent, affiliates, and other companies under common control and ownership, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also share your personal Information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as a sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, in the event of bankruptcy, or preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or becomes part of our business will have the right to continue to use your personal Information, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

 

  1. Do Not Track

 

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that users can set in specific web browsers and devices. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain Information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

 

  1. Interest-Based Advertising Technologies

 

As noted above, you may limit advertising tracking using advertising identifiers through your device's privacy settings.

 

The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from our data partners and our other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, or and http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 

  1. Data Subjects

 

Legal Bases for Processing your Information:

 

For individuals who reside in California or Nevada, data collected from you may be transferred or processed in the United States of America (Collectively "Data Subjects"). When their data is collected, we rely on legal bases for processing your Information under the California Shine your light Law. We generally only process your data where we are required to, where the processing is necessary to perform any contracts we entered with you (or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you), for our legitimate interests to operate our business or to protect the Cryptotutors Site or your property, rights, or safety, or where we have obtained your consent to do so. 

 

Shine the Light (For California Citizens) CCPA

 

California's "Shine the Light" law permits customers in California to request specific details about how certain types of their Information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties' and affiliates' direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain Information upon request or permit California customers to opt-out of this type of sharing.

 

To exercise a Shine the Light request, please contact us. You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please provide enough Information for us to determine if this applies to you in the body of your request. Please note that we will not accept inquiries via telephone, email, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly or that do not have complete Information.

 

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

 

If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of specific Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us here or email us with the subject line "Nevada Do Not Sell Request" and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account.

 

  1. Your Data Protection Rights

 

We enable you to make numerous choices about your data: Below is the following data protection rights you have when you use our services. 

 

  • You may choose not to provide us with certain Information. 

  • Suppose you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal Information. In that case, you can do so at any time by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the Information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

  • If you request access to your data, we will confirm whether we hold your Information and provide you with a copy, explaining how we process it and why, how long we store it for, and your rights associated with it.

  • If you request the deletion of your personal Information, we will erase it. Please note that we will need to retain any information that we require to fulfill our legal obligations or establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.

  • You can object to your personal information processing, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal Information, or request portability of your personal Information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us through the customer services portal or at the Information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

  • You have the right to opt-out of email marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the marketing emails we send you.

  • Opting Out Of Messages from Us: To opt-out of any future promotional messages from us, you should unsubscribe in the body of the promotional message sent to you (found at the bottom of the email) or send an unsubscribe request to us. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt.

  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted before your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal Information. Please contact us for more Information, and we will send you a link or our data protection officer address.

  • The easiest way to submit your request to us is through our Customer support email found at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights under applicable data protection laws.

 

  1. Our Policy Towards Children

 

The website provides Information about professional and business activities and is intended for use by adults from the age of 18 and above. The website and services are not directed to children under eighteen (18) years of age. Cryptotutors complies with both the Children's Online Privacy Protection (COPPA) Act. We do not knowingly request to collect personal Information from any person under the age of 18.  Please notify us if you know of any individuals under the age of 18 using our website so we can take action to prevent access to our Services.

 

  1. Third-Party Site And Links

 

The Cryptotutors contents may contain links to third parties who may collect personal Information and non-personal Information directly from you. Additionally, Cryptotutors may use third parties to provide components of the Cryptotutors contents. In either case, such third parties may have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of Cryptotutors. Cryptotutors: (a) has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions; (b) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Site, and (c) does not make any warranties or representations about the materials, products or services offered on such website or the security of any information you provide to them

 

  1. California / Delaware Do Not Track Disclosures 

 

Various third parties have developed signals or other mechanisms to express consumer choice regarding collecting Information about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals).  Currently, Cryptotutors do not monitor or take any action concerning these signals or other mechanisms.

 

  1. Data Security

 

We are committed to maintaining your data's security, having measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. We employ modern and secure techniques to protect our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we regularly upgrade our security as better methods become available. Our data centers and our partners utilize new physical security measures to prevent unauthorized access to the facility. All personal data are also protected in a location behind firewalls and other sophisticated security systems with limited (need-to-know) administrative access. 

 

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, although we use industry-standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot (and do not) guarantee the absolute security of personal data.

 

  1. Terms and Conditions

 

To learn more about our terms and conditions, please visit our Terms and Conditions page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

 

  1. Jurisdiction

 

This privacy policy and terms of service, cookies, and other websites and services are governed by the United States of America and the Supreme Court of Florida.

 

  1. Changes To our Privacy Policy

 

Cryptotutors continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to protect you better, your privacy, and your use of the Cryptotutors service. As a result, changes to this privacy policy may be made by Cryptotutors from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure.

 

  1. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@cryptotutors.com